Bittersweet…

Sugary sweet,
But;
This tastes,
Just like,
A bitter defeat.
We fill our plates,
Now;
We all must eat,
Before our last chance,
At hope;
Becomes ultimately,
Obsolete.

Life ain’t so sweet,
Now is it?
That bitter bite,
Came back to visit.
Hmm…
Not so exquisite,
&;
There’s no way,
To fix it.
Well, damn…
Guess you’re inna jam,
Another;
Sacrificial lamb,
Hoping;
With open hands.
Can’t take reprimands,
But;
Expects cheering,
In the stands.
I don’t think you understand,
You shouldn’t do some things,
Just because you can…
Do you hear me?
Do ya?
Nahh; Probably not.
That’s okay,
It was worth a thought,
But;
I can’t write your plot.
There ain’t no savin’,
Once your caught.
I see;
Your forehead got,
That red scope dot.
Better;
Start prayin’,
Better;
Start prayin’ a lot.
Hell;
It might be your,
Only shot,
Cause’ otherwise,
The hell you’re living,
Right now will never stop.

I know;
That there’s many,
Ways to feel.
Sometimes though,
I feel that reality,
Isn’t real.
&;
Yeah, I know,
Sometimes my words,
Can get way too real,
But just as you feel,
Sometimes that’s just,
How it deal.
Sometimes, one circumstance,
Is all it takes to crack the seal.
Sometimes you slip n’ slide,
Like electric eel.
Sometimes life be funny,
Like Key & Peele,
So I herbally infuse,
Like chamomile.



Let’s;
Hit up the spice rack,
&;
Flavor up this track.
That bittersweet,
Shit is whack,
Big facts.
Walking upon,
Thumbtacks,
Lemme slip off,
My slacks,
&;
Get comfortable,
Enough to kick back,
Relax &;
Enjoy some snacks.
I’d take a wooden axe,
For time;
To take me way back,
To the days,
Where I stayed strapped,
With my backpack,
Of;
Old books & notepad raps,
With nothing but dreams,
Pyramid schemes,
To take my craft to the max.
Before I fade away,
Deep…
Into the unforgiving black.
…..
A wholesome treat,
Would not be complete,
Without;
The taste of bittersweet.
Life is love & grief,
The happiest man could,
Meet a thousand thieves,
&;
Still live another day,
To breathe.



A wholesome treat,
Would not be complete,
Without;
The taste of bittersweet.
Life is love & grief,
The happiest man could,
Meet a thousand thieves,
&;
Still live another day,
To breathe.




Dessert…

Reaching out,
From another universe.
To speak to ears,
Easily;
Coerced.
Spread the word,
Of this;
Missing excerpt.
A simple message,
To whom it may concern.
If you start the fire,
You better let it burn.
The pain of a mistake,
Seems to be;
The only way to learn.
Moments passing,
Before our eyes.
Everyone’s;
Gonna get their turn.
Sometimes it’s for the better,
Sometimes it’s for the worse.
Sometimes;
You feel like you’ve,
Been cursed since birth.
And it won’t end,
Til your down in the dirt.
Damn;
Such a gruesome hurt.
But;
Happiness is a dessert,
Best served,
Chilled upon commerce.
Life;
Just gotta dish out,
The bullshit appetizer first.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s