Shipwrecked.

Shipwrecked…
(with Quinox, Jeremiah, & Explicit)

– (Explicit)
So many times,
My heart;
Been shipwrecked.
This should explain my,
High guards & need,
To protect.
I have too much,
That I’m unwilling to,
Accept.
A lot on my mind,
But still can’t,
Make the time to invest.
In my dreams, I overdose,
In this bed of comatose,
Hope rests; I overslept.

— (Explicit)
With departure,
Soon to come.
We’ll sail these seas,
Into the sun.
Wild hearts on the run,
Let us;
Come undone,
For some fun.
Oh;
You know I’d give,
A kidney & lung,
Just to be among,
The company of,
My loved ones.
Oh;
For too long,
I’ve loved none.
You’re;
The barrel of a gun,
That gave me a stun,
No pun intended.
Knowing you,
Was never recommended,
Only desire; It blaze the fire,
And; That type of passion,
The style that I admire.
I mean;
We coulda built an empire,
But you blew that chance,
Crossed the wrong wire.
In my time soo dire,
I do not have time for,
Compulsive liars.
Fiending for love baby,
I could be the supplier,
Your one & only desire.
How you gonna let this,
Perfect moment expire?
Mmm…
How you gonna pull the plug?
Diggin’ through my chest,
For that silver slug.
Your shotgun blast,
Brought a flood of blood.
Your heart was always,
My absolute favorite drug.
You used to get me high,
Now I’m in withdrawal,
From that so called “love”.
A place;
I once called heaven,
Has turned to hellfire above.
Shit;
Idk who to trust anymore.
New opportunities,
Keep switching up locks,
On the door.
Peace of mind melting away,
There I go;
Dripping through the floor.
I’ll just close my eyes,
And;
Keep my dreams on snore.
I’ve never been,
So fucking shipwrecked,
Before…
The titanic ain’t got shit,
On the ice within my core.
Mmm…
We’re going down.
Mmm…
We’re going down.
……
…… (Jeremiah)
What I once adorned
While standing ashore
Turned into the epitome
Of chaos unlike any before
When i decided
To step on the ship
To explore
I committed then and there
Hoisted the jib,
Setting sail
I didn’t believe
We could fail.
Of course you didn’t
I slipped and skipped
My navigation shift
Fell asleep and missed
The right turn away
From the abyss
Didn’t think
Anything of it.
Hit some shaky waves
Thus began the plummet
Once beautiful like a comet
Now I’m drunk on deck
Covered in vomit
Love sick and lost at sea
On a sinking ship
That’s only passenger,
Is me.

— (Explicit)
This feeling,
Is a feeling of,
Suffocation.
We’re both on,
The sinking ship,
Of relations.
Always digging,
Up my past,
Like excavation.
Can we wipe the slate,
The great immaculation?



This feeling,
Is a feeling of,
Suffocation.
We’re both on,
The sinking ship,
Of relations.
Always digging,
Up my past,
Like excavation.
Can we wipe the slate,
The great immaculation?

Every good captain,

Goes down with the ship.
Sadly;
Every heartbreak,
Makes my psychosis,
Take a dip.
This mentality slips,
Paper hearts rip,
Shit; I can’t catch my grip.
Caught up,
Inna dead drift,
I sift; I lift; Moonlight,
Shines bliss, blinds this,
Hmmm; Minds which?
Minds switch,
Thoughts spliffed,
Just one goodbye kiss,
Please; Off script?
Baby no,
Wait;
Shit, I don’t know…
Nevermind,
Just go;
Leave me be,
Down I go,
With the ship,
When;
You was just,
A stones throw,
Away.
You’ve made it clear,
Needless to say,
But ayee,
It’s fine; That’s OK.
Tomorrow’s a new day,
Without you.
Don’t call me,
Don’t try to,
Come through.
This some shit,
You can’t undo.
And;
I ain’t gonna wait,
Til’ you come to.

— (Jeremiah)
Stammering for forgiveness
Accepting the consequence
Deciding it’s pointless.
I’m the reckless captain
The one with endless madness
Alluring to some
And disgusting to most
What you saw in me
The sea is swallowing.
Perhaps this is best
Stranded on a shipwreck.
Maybe I’ll start to love
My own company
My own state of being
The beauty in tragedy
This vessel
will always hold
precious cargo
The image of us
never letting go
How swell
The breeze
As the water approaches
My trembling knees
Quelled by inner resolve
And a fearless descent
Into the depths
Our last problem to solve.
our sins both absolved.
……
…… (Quinox)
You have left,
My heart shipwrecked,
In vast nothingness,
And all that is left of me now,
Is the stinging emptiness,
And poisonous waters,
Which pour through the craters,
That you have caused.
And I’m bleeding out on invisible shores,
Sipping madness forevermore.



You have left,
My heart shipwrecked,
In vast nothingness,
And all that is left of me now,
Is the stinging emptiness,
And poisonous waters,
Which pour through the craters,
That you have caused.
And I’m bleeding out on invisible shores,
Sipping madness forevermore.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s