Cruel…

How you gonna be,
How you gonna be,
Soo cruel..?
Love n’ loyalty,
Those my only rules…
How you gonna be,
How you gonna be,
Soo cruel..?
Leave me lookin’ like a fool,
Bet you think you’re soo cool…
But really;
You’re soo cruel, soo cruel…
……..
Please tell me,
This is all,
Some kind of,
Sick joke.
Your hands,
Around;
My throat,
I choke.
Please tell me,
This is all,
Some kind of,
Sick joke.
Your hands,
Around;
My throat,
I choke.
All hope,
Blows;
Away like,
Smoke.

Come apart; My heart,
Oww.
I wanna restart,
But how?
Never expected,
This from you,
Wow.
Those puppy eyes,
Turned my soul,
To chow.
What am I,
Supposed to do with,
Myself now?
What we had didn’t,
Mean shit right?
Oh;
That’s how it is?
Aight.
Don’t you go,
Ringing my phone,
At night.
Fight your darkest days,
All alone;
You don’t get my light,
No more.
You misunderstood,
What this heart beats for.
Been lyin’ with,
My back on the floor,
Aching inside,
Cause’ this heart is,
Still yours.
When it rains,
It pours,
And;
When it pours,
It floods.
Coffee table full,
Of zig zags,
And;
Broken down buds.
Damn do I,
Miss those hugs,
So tight; So snug.
I dream of,
Shotgun slugs.
I disguise whiskey,
With coffee mugs.
You set me a flame,
And;
Swept my ashes,
Under rugs.
I’m in a constant war,
But;
I’m too tired to tug.
Losing life support,
I;
Just wanna unplug.

Baby;
What’d ya do to me?
This feeling right here,
It’s new to me.
The sky;
Don’t look blue to me.
Is the universe,
Tryna’ start some mutiny?
Hun;
What’s with the scrutiny?
Tell me;
Was you just usin’ me?
You said;
You was down for the ride,
But you was just cruisin’ me.
Emotional punching bag,
Yeah;
You was just bruisin’ me.
……..
Please tell me,
This is all,
Some kind of,
Sick joke.
Your hands,
Around;
My throat,
I choke.
Please tell me,
This is all,
Some kind of,
Sick joke.
Your hands,
Around;
My throat,
I choke.
All hope,
Blows;
Away like,
Smoke.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s